ISMM 2017: 13TH INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON MATHEMATICAL MORPHOLOGY
PROGRAM

Days: Monday, May 15th Tuesday, May 16th Wednesday, May 17th

Monday, May 15th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

08:45-09:00 Session 1: Opening - Words of Welcome

MINES ParisTech Official Welcome - TBA

ISMM'2017 Organizing Committee Welcome - Jesus Angulo

09:00-10:00 Session 2: Keynote Lecture 1

Invited Speaker - Pierre Vandergheynst

09:00
TBA ( abstract )
10:00-11:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session 3: Oral Session - Theory
10:30
Morphological Perceptrons: Geometry and Training Algorithms ( abstract )
10:55
Morphological links between formal concepts and hypergraphs ( abstract )
11:20
Morphological semigroups and scale-spaces on ultrametric spaces ( abstract )
11:45
Introducing the Dahu Pseudo-Distance ( abstract )
12:15-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:10 Session 4: Oral Session - Applications
13:30
An affinity score for grains merging and touching grains separation ( abstract )
13:55
Segmentation of collagen fiber bundles by waterfall on orientations ( abstract )
14:20
Sparse Stereo Disparity Map Densification using Hierarchical Image Segmentation ( abstract )
14:45
Symmetric Counterparts of Classical 1D Haar Filters for Improved Image Reconstruction via Discrete Back-Projection ( abstract )
15:10-15:40Coffee Break
15:40-17:00 Session 5: Poster Session A
15:40
Morphological processing of Gaussian residuals for edge-preserving smoothing ( abstract )
15:40
Quasi-flat zones for angular data simplification ( abstract )
15:40
Connected Morphological Attribute Filters on Distributed Memory Parallel Machines ( abstract )
15:40
Attribute Profiles from Partitioning Trees ( abstract )
15:40
Morphological Characterization of Graphene Plans Stacking ( abstract )
15:40
Morphological texture description from multispectral skin images in cosmetology ( abstract )
15:40
Application of size distribution analysis to wrinkle evaluation of textile materials ( abstract )
15:40
Morphological Analysis of Brownian Motion for Physical Measurements ( abstract )
18:30-19:45 Session : Social Event

Private and guided visit of the “Château de Fontainebleau”

Tuesday, May 16th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 6: Keynote Lecture 2

Invited Speaker - Dan Ciresan

09:00
TBA ( abstract )
10:00-11:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session 7: Oral Session - Watersheds and Hierarchies
10:30
Evaluation of combinations of watershed hierarchies ( abstract )
10:55
Prior-based Hierarchical Segmentation Highlighting Structures of Interest ( abstract )
11:20
Morphological Hierarchical Image Decomposition Based on Laplacian 0-Crossings ( abstract )
11:45
Watersheds on hypergraphs for data clustering ( abstract )
12:15-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:10 Session 8: Oral Session - PDE-based Morphology
13:30
PDE for Bivariate Amoeba Median Filtering ( abstract )
13:55
A unified approach to PDE-driven morphology for fields of orthogonal and generalized doubly-stochastic matrices ( abstract )
14:20
Nonlocal difference operators on Graphs for interpolation on Point Clouds ( abstract )
14:45
Matrix-Valued Levelings for Colour Images ( abstract )
15:10-15:40Coffee Break
15:40-17:00 Session 9: Poster Session B
15:40
Topological relations between bipolar fuzzy sets based on mathematical morphology ( abstract )
15:40
A Supervoxel-based Solution to Resume Segmentation for Interactive Correction by Differential Image-Foresting Transforms ( abstract )
15:40
Hierarchical segmentation based upon multi-resolution approximations and the watershed transform ( abstract )
15:40
Out-Of-Bag Cost-Complexity pruning of random forests ( abstract )
15:40
Implicit Component-Graph: A Discussion ( abstract )
15:40
Attribute Operators for Color Images: Image Segmentation Improved by the Use of Unsupervised Segmentation Evaluation Methods ( abstract )
15:40
Ultimate opening combined with area stability applied to urban scenes ( abstract )
15:40
Function Decomposition in Main and Lesser Peaks ( abstract )
17:30-18:30 Session 10: Special Event

50 years of the CMM - Talk by Jean Serra

Wednesday, May 17th

View this program: with abstractssession overviewtalk overview

09:00-10:00 Session 11: Keynote Lecture 3

Invited Speaker - Stephane Gaubert

09:00
Tropical and non-linear Perron-Frobenius methods for optimal control and zero-sum games ( abstract )
10:00-11:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:10 Session 12: Oral Session - Graph-based Filtering and Segmentation
10:30
Power Tree Filter: A Theoretical Framework Linking Shortest Path Filters and Minimum Spanning Tree Filters ( abstract )
10:55
Bandeirantes: A Graph-based Approach for Curve Tracing and Boundary Tracking ( abstract )
11:20
Seed Robustness of Oriented Image Foresting Transform: Core Computation and the Robustness Coefficient ( abstract )
11:45
Watershed segmentation with a controlled precision ( abstract )
12:15-13:30Lunch Break
13:30-15:10 Session 13: Oral Session - Object Detection
13:30
Distance Between Vector-valued Fuzzy Sets based on Intersection Decomposition with Applications in Object Detection ( abstract )
13:55
Double-sided probing by map of Asplund's distances using Logarithmic Image Processing in the framework of Mathematical Morphology ( abstract )
14:20
Brain lesion detection in 3D PET images using max-trees and a new spatial context criterion ( abstract )
14:45
Statistical Threshold Selection for Path Openings to Detect Cracks ( abstract )
15:10-16:00Closing Coffee Break